Information on personal data processing

We consider protecting your privacy and personal data an issue of fundamental importance. We pay close attention to ensuring that personal data are protected and processed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Scroll down for information on the processing of personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, particularly Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2019 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Controller of personal data

The controller of personal data you provide is CRESTYL real estate, s.r.o., a company with registered office at Boudníkova 2506/1, 180 00 Prague 8 – Libeň, Business ID: 25053175, registered under Reg. No. C 45417 in the Commercial Register maintained by the Prague Municipal Court ("CRESTYL"), and other member companies of the CRESTYL group that conduct business in the real estate sector in the Czech Republic and participate in CRESTYL's specific projects ("SPV"), ("CRESTYL" and "SPV" are referred to jointly as the "controller").

Purpose and legal basis for processing personal data

Personal data are processed in accordance with rules laid down in the laws and regulations in effect, including, without limitation, Articles 5, 6, 25, and 32 of the General Data Protection Regulation. The controller has adopted appropriate technical and other measures to ensure the protection of processed personal data.

The purpose of processing provided personal data is, where applicable, to conduct actions to which the client grants consent, to perform an agreement with the client, or to take measures prior to the entry into an agreement based on a request.

Providing personal data is necessary for actions to the conduct which the clients grants us consent, for entering into and performing an agreement, or for taking measures prior to entering into an agreement insofar as such actions cannot be carried out without the disclosure of such personal data.

Processing term

Where the legal basis for processing personal data is the client's consent, personal data will be processed until such consent is revoked, but for no longer than three years after the grant of consent. Where personal data are processed for the purposes of performing an agreement, processing will take place during the period specified in the controller's document and discarding policy.

Additional information on personal data processing

1. Processors of Personal Data

Personal data are processed exclusively by the controller. The controller may assign the processing of personal data to a processor in the Czech Republic, provided that such a processor provides appropriate and trustworthy guarantees regarding technical and organizational measures securing the protection of personal data. Personal data are processed using technically and physically secured electronic information systems.

2. Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries

The controller has no intention to transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organization.

3. Automated Decisions

Personal data will not be used for decisions made purely based on automated processing.

4. Contact Information for the Controller

Any suggestions, inquiries, or requests regarding personal data processing, including complaints, can be addressed to the personal data controller at Boudníkova 2506/1, 180 00 Prague 8 – Libeň, or by e-mail at psp@crestyl.com, by fax at +420 226 202 827, or by telephone at +420 226 202 800.

5. Contact Information for the Supervisory Authority

If you have doubts regarding compliance with duties relating to the processing of personal data, you can contact or file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, www.uoou.cz.

Information on your rights

Overview of Your Rights relating to the Processing of Personal Data

You have the right to revoke your consent, which means that you can revoke consent you grant to the processing of personal data insofar as personal data processing is based on such consent. You can revoke your consent at any time using a written notice sent by mail to Boudníkova 2506/1, 180 00 Prague 8 – Libeň, by e-mail to psp@crestyl.com, or by fax to +420 226 202 827. Revoking your consent is subject to no additional costs or consequences whatsoever relating to the present or future contractual arrangement between you and the controller. Following the revocation of your consent, the controller will cease any and all personal data processing. Revoking your consent, however, does not mean that the controller is required to erase your personal data, which the controller processes for the purposes of performing the agreement to which you are a party. Further, revoking your consent has no effect on the processing of personal data that took place prior to the revocation.

You have the right to access to personal data, which means that you have the right to demand from the controller information (confirmation) whether or not your personal data are processed. If the controller processes your personal data, you have the right to obtain such data together with additional information on the processing of such data.

You have the right to rectification, which means that you have the right to request the controller to promptly make corrections in inaccurate personal data that concern you. In consideration of the purposes of processing, you also have the right to request additions to incomplete personal data.

You have the right to erasure, which means that the controller must discard your personal data processed by the controller, subject to the fulfillment of at least one of the following conditions:

  • personal data are not needed for the purposes for which they were collected and/or processed,
  • you have revoked your consent to the processing of personal data, and no other legal basis exists on the part of the controller to process your personal data,
  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data, and no relevant substantiated reasons exist on the part of the controller to process your personal data,
  • your personal data have been processed unlawfully,
  • your personal data must be erased in order for the controller to comply with legal requirements
  • your personal data have been collected in connection with an offer of information society services.

The foregoing conditions do not apply if the processing of personal data is required:

  • for the exercise of the right to information and freedom of expression,
  • for the fulfillment of legal duties that require processing in accordance with laws of the EU or a Member State that apply to the controller, or for an action performed in public interest or in the exercise of powers government authority with which the controller has been charged,
  • due to public interest related to public health,
  • for the purposes of archiving data in public interest, for the purposes of scientific or historical research, or for statistical purposes provided that it is likely that the right to erasure would prevent or seriously jeopardize the fulfillment of the objectives of the relevant processing,
  • or determining, exercising, or defending legal claims.

You have the right to the restriction of processing, which means that you have the right to request the controller to restrict the processing of your personal data in the event that

  • you contest the accuracy of your personal data processed by the controller, where restriction will apply to a time necessary for the controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data,
  • the processing of your personal data is unlawful, but the controller refuses to erase such personal data and you request restriction of the use of your personal data instead of their erasure,
  • the processing of your personal data by the controller is no longer necessary, but you request such processing for determining, exercising, or defending your claims,
  • you have objected processing due to decisions made solely based on automated processing until it is verified that the controller's legitimate interests outweigh your legitimate interests.

If processing is restricted based on any of the foregoing reasons, the relevant personal data may be processed, with the exception of their storage, solely with your consent or for the purpose of determining, exercising, or defending legal claims, protecting another natural or legal person, or protecting an important public interest of the EU or a Member State. The controller must inform you in advance of the cancellation of a restriction pertaining to the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to the portability of personal data, which means that you have the right to obtain your personal data provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit such data to another controller insofar as:

  • personal data processing is based on consent or on an agreement, and
  • processing is automated.

In exercising your right to portability, you have the right to request the controller to transmit your personal data directly to another controller. The right to demand transmission does not apply if such transmission is not technically possible. The right to portability does not apply to processing necessary for the fulfillment of a task performed in public interest or as part of the exercise of public authority.

You have the right to object the processing of your personal data, including profiling, which means that you have the right to request the controller to refrain from the further processing of your personal data unless the controller demonstrates serious and substantiated reasons, which must outweigh your rights and interests. Furthermore, the controller may process such personal data if it is necessary for the exercise and defense of legal claims. In case that an objection is raised against processing for direct marketing purposes, the controller's legitimate interests are disregarded.

Ways of Exercising Your Rights

You, the data subject, can exercise your rights relating to the processing of personal data at any time by contacting the controller by mail at Boudníkova 2506/1, 180 00 Prague 8 – Libeň, by e-mail at psp@crestyl.com, by fax at +420 226 202 827, or by telephone at +420 226 202 800. The controller may charge a fee for processing your request only if charging a fee is permissible under the applicable laws and regulations. If you have doubts regarding compliance with duties relating to the processing of personal data, you can contact or file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, e-mail: posta@uoou.cz, www.uoou.cz.

List of joint controllers

The current list of joint controllers is available here.

Cookies

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files downloaded to your computer or mobile device during a visit to our website. We use cookies to assess how visitors use our website and to adapt its content and offered products and services to your preferences. Cookies are also used in remarketing and in targeting marketing activities at topical user lists. In both cases, tasks are anonymized without being linked to specific users.

Legal basis

We consider the use of cookies to measure website traffic and to adapt the way the website is displayed our legitimate interest as the controller. You grant us consent to the use of cookies by configuring your browser software. You can prohibit the use of cookies in your browser.

Types of cookies

The classification of cookies depends on the entity that installs and subsequently uses cookies on websites.

  • First-party cookies – cookies managed by the organization that owns the applicable website.
  • Third-party cookies – cookies managed by a third party (another domain) using a script.
  • Performance cookies – cookies collecting anonymous data on a visited websites and the ways in which the website is used. These cookies serve for analyzing and subsequently improving the functioning of our website.
  • Session cookies – temporary cookies that are deleted after your browser is closed. Session cookies improve website navigation.
  • Functionality cookies – cookies stored permanently on your device that are not deleted after your browser is closed. Functionality cookies serve for remembering your settings, such as user name and language.
  • Advertising cookies – cookies used for displaying targeted advertisements.

Cookie Settings

You can manage cookies yourself by configuring your Internet browser. Individual cookies can be manually deleted, blocked, or their use may be completely prohibited.

Crestyl uses these cookies

Name Purpose Processed by
Google Adwords Targeted advertising Google LLC
Google Analytics Traffic analysis Google LLC
Google Tag Manager Google apps management Google LLC
Sklik Targeted advertising Targeted advertising
Facebook Targeted advertising Facebook, Inc.